Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) Forest Services Exam Recruitment for 110 posts All Over India

UPSC – Job Details:
Organization NameUPSC (UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION)
QualificationDegree
Job LocationAll over India
Number of Vacancies110
Name of the Post Forest Services Exam
Age Limit21 Years to below 32 Years
Last Date for application17.03.2017

About UPSC (UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION):
The Union Public Service Commission is India’s central agency authorized to conduct the Forest Services Examination, Engineering Services Examination, Combined Medical Services Examination, Combined Defence Services Examination, National Defence Academy Examination, Naval Academy Examination, Special Class Railway Apprentice, Indian Forest Service examination, Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, Combined Geoscientist and Geologist Examination, and Central Armed Police Forces(Assistant Commandant) Examination.
Name of the Post:
Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) Recruitment for 110 vacancies all over India
Eligibility:
Degree with at least one of the subjects namely Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science, Botany, Chemistry, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics and Zoology or a Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture, Forestry or in Engineering from a recognized institute / university
Exam Center:
Chennai
Coimbatore
Madurai
Tiruchirapalli
Puducherry
Selection Process:
Written Exam
Interview
Age Limit:
Applicant age should be 21 Years to below 32 Years
Fee Structure:
For General/OBC Candidates – Rs.100/-
For Women/ST/SC/PWD Candidates – Nil
Important Dates:
Online Application Starting Date: 22.02.2017
Online Application Closing date: 17.03.2017
Date of Written Examination: 18th June, 2017
How to Apply for UPSC Job Openings:
Eligible candidates please open the official website of UPSC that is given below
If you are new to UPSC first register your details in UPSC
Then Make the payment as in Online
After that apply the particular job positions in ONLINE

Share:

Central Electricity Regulatory Commission Recruitment for Assistant Chief, Adviser Job Posts

Central Electricity Regulatory Commission Recruitment for job postings of Assistant Chief, Adviser job Posts. Eligibility for this job is Degree in Engineering, MBA, Diploma in Engineering, MBA, Master Degree. Interested and eligible candidates should apply through the official Central Electricity Regulatory Commission website.  The link for applying and how to apply for Central Electricity Regulatory Commission Delhi Central Government Jobs online is given at the bottom of this article.
Central Electricity Regulatory Commission Recruitment Details:
Org NameCentral Electricity Regulatory Commission
QualificationDegree in Engineering, MBA, Diploma in Engineering, MBA, Master Degree
Job LocationDelhi
Job CategoryCentral Govt. Jobs
Name of the PostAssistant Chief, Adviser
No Of Posts09
Last Date31/03/2017

About CENTRAL ELECTRICITY REGULATORY COMMISSION:
Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), statutory body constituted under an Act of Parliament, invites applications for filling up of existing/anticipated vacancies which may increase or decrease, on deputation/short-term contract on Foreign Service terms from the officials of Central/State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, and Autonomous Bodies etc.
Name of the Post:
Central Electricity Regulatory Commission Delhi announces the job recruitment for Assistant Chief, Adviser.
Eligibility:
For Joint Chief (Engg) – Engineering Degree
For Deputy Chief (Engg) (Likely to be increased / decreased as per the requirement of Commission.) – Graduate Degree in Engineering with a relaxation to Diploma in Engineering for members of the Central Power Engineering (Group ‟A‟) Services promoted from feeder services.

For Integrated Financial Adviser – Graduate Degree in Commerce, Preferably passed SAS or equivalent examination.
For Asistant Chief (Fin) – MBA
Assistant Chief (Engg) – Engineering Degree with a relaxation to Diploma in Engineering
Junior Hindi Translator – Master Degree from a recognized University in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree level or in English with Hindi as a subject at degree level.
Experience: Two years experience of terminology work in Hindi or translation work from English to Hindi or vice versa in Government Offices.

Salary:

·         Joint Chief (Engg) – Rs. 37,400 – 67000/- With 8700/- Grade Pay
·         Assistant Chief (Fin) – Rs. 15,600- 39,100/- With 7600/- Grade Pay
·         Assistant Chief (Engg) – Rs. 15,600- 39,100/- With 7600/- Grade Pay
·         Deputy Chief (Engg) – Rs. 15,600- 39,100/- With 7600/- Grade Pay
·         Integrated Financial Adviser – Rs. 15,600- 39,100/- With 7600/- Grade Pay
·         Junior Hindi Translator – Rs. 9,300 -38,400/- With 4200/- Grade Pay
Age Limit:
The candidates Age is not Exceed 56 years.
Selection Process:
Written Test
Interview
How to Apply for CENTRAL ELECTRICITY REGULATORY COMMISSION Job Opening Recruitment:
Click Here to download application form -> http://www.cercind.gov.in/2017/vacancy/advertisement2017.pdf
  • Applications in the prescribed format as given in Annexure-II, duly completed and signed, along with attested photocopies of all relevant documents in support of age, educational qualifications, experience, etc. may be forwarded to the Assistant Secretary (P&A), Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, Ground Floor, Chanderlok Building, 36, Janpath, New Delhi – 110001 by Friday, the 31st March, 2017.
  • Starting Date for Submission of Application: 20/02/2017
  • The end date of Submission of Application is 31/03/2017
Share:

Monday, February 27, 2017

Required for Eram Group in Saudi Arabia

international trade links will be held a client interview on first week of March at Chennai for recruiting oil & gas positions to Eram group in Saudi Arabia
Company : Eram
Recruitment : international trade links
Job : Various
Interview : March first week
About international trade links
‘INTERNATIONAL TRADE LINKS (ITL) an ISO 9001:2008 certified company (Certification no.: IMB-0348.09), is one of the leading and foremost manpower consultants in India with over three decades of proven track record in the field of Overseas Manpower Recruitment. ITL stands apart from the rest in this field in the aspect of its outlook towards work. Though their activities are diverse, they all have one thing in common -Quality. This is one of the many benefits you can avail of when you deal with them.
Vacancies Available
  • QC Piping Inspector
  • E & I QC Inspector
  • Welding Inspector
  • QC Civil Inspector
Qualification
  • Aramco Approval Must
How to Apply
Interested candidates immediately contact to below mentioned address
Contact Address
international trade links
3rd floor,
T2 Akshaya Plaza,
New No. 108,
Adisthanathil Road,
Opp. Engmore Court,
Pudupet, Chennai
Contact Number : 9171881852
E-MAIL : jaffar@itlservice.net
Share:

Fresher’s Apply for SPICE JET Urgent Recruitment – 12th Pass Candidates Apply

SPICE JET recruitment for Cabin Crew / Flight Attendant (Female). SPICE JET Job Vacancies in India. The eligibility for this job opening is the candidates having 10+2. Interested and qualified candidates should apply online in official SPICE JET website. The link for applying and how to apply SPICE JET Company India Freshers Jobs online is given at the bottom of this page.
SPICE JET Job Recruitment Details:

Org NameSpice JET
Job LocationIndia
Apply ModeOnline
Name of the PostCabin Crew / Flight Attendant (Female)
Eligibility10+2
ExperienceFresher’s and Experienced Cabin crew with any domestic or international carrier can apply.
Age Limit18-27 yrs (Relaxed for experienced crew)

About SPICE JET:
SpiceJet is a low-cost airline headquartered in Gurgaon, India. It is the fourth largest airline in the country by number of passengers carried, with a market share of 12.9% as of October 2016. The airline operates 306 daily flights to 41 destinations, including 35 Indian and 6 international destinations from its hubs at Delhi, Kolkata and Hyderabad.
Name of the Post:
SPICE JET recruitment for Cabin Crew / Flight Attendant (Female) Candidates
Eligibility:
10+2
Age: 18-27 yrs (Relaxed for experienced crew)
Height: Minimum 155cm (Females)
Weight: In proportion to height.
Eyesight: 6/6, Acceptable limit – +/- 1.5.
Unmarried
Must possess a valid Indian passport.
Open to relocation to any part of the country.
Pleasing personality with an unblemished complexion and good body language.
Apply Mode:
Online
Selection Process:
Interview
How to apply Cabin Crew / Flight Attendant (Female), SPICE JET Recruitment:
  • Eligible candidates are Apply through Online
  • Click this link to view Spice JET career page http://www.spicejet.com/Careers.aspx
  • Find on the page “Cabin Crew / Flight Attendant (Female)” advertisement
  • Read it carefully and apply this job
  • For more details please visit official website
Share:

Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd (DMRC) Recruitment for Section Engineer and Junior Engineer Job Posts

Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd (DMRC) is hiring for various job vacancies in Delhi, India. This Recruitment Cell has opened 03 vacancies for Section Engineer and Junior Engineer Metro Rail. These 03 job openings are only for Diploma in Mechanical and Electrical candidates. Interested and eligible candidates should apply online in Metro Rail Corporation website. The link for applying online and how to apply Metro Rail Delhi Government Jobs in online is given at the bottom of this article. Below we have given the highlighted details about the (DMRC) Job openings.

Metro Rail Corporation 2017– Recruitment Details:
Org NameDelhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd
QualificationDiploma in Mechanical and Electrical
Job Location Delhi
Number of Vacancies03 Job Vacancies
Name of the PostSection Engineer and Junior Engineer
SalaryRs. 31,400/-  to Rs. 41,300/-
Age58 to 62 Years

About DMRC:
The Delhi Metro has been instrumental in ushering in a new era in the sphere of mass urban transportation in India. The swanky and modern Metro system introduced comfortable, air conditioned and eco-friendly services for the first time in India and completely revolutionized the mass transportation scenario not only in the National Capital Region but the entire country. Having constructed a massive network of 213 Km with 160 stations in record time, the DMRC today stands out as a shining example of how a mammoth technically complex infrastructure project can be completed before time and within budgeted cost by a Government agency.
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) was registered on 3rd May 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956 with equal equity participation of the Government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) and the Central Government to implement the dream of construction and operation of a world- class Mass Rapid Transport System (MRTS). The DMRC opened its first corridor between Shahdara and Tis Hazari on 25th December, 2002. Subsequently, the first phase of construction worth 65 kilometers of Metro lines was finished two years and nine months ahead of schedule in 2005. Since then the DMRC has also completed the construction of another 125 kilometers of Metro corridors under the second phase in only four and a half years. Presently, the Delhi Metro network consists of about 213 Km with 160 stations along with six more stations of the Airport Express Link. The network has now crossed the boundaries of Delhi to reach NOIDA and Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh, Gurgaon and faridabad in Haryana.
Name of the Post:
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Recruitment for Section Engineer and Junior Engineer – 03 Posts
Eligibility:
The candidates must have Diploma in Mechanical and Electrical  
Salary:
The salary scale is Rs. 31,400/- to Rs. 41,300/-
Selection Procedure:
Short listing
Interview
How to Apply for Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Job Openings Recruitment:
  • Eligible candidates are required download the application form from the official DMRC website and fill the form in the prescribed format
  • Candidate should fill the form completely send along with the required enclosures to the following address “General Manager (HR) IIIrd Floor, Metro Bhawan Fire Brigade Lane Barakhamba Road New Delhi-110001”. Envelope must be super-scribed with “APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF “…………….” by post on or before 14.03.2017
  • Link for Application Form Download -> http://www.delhimetrorail.com/CareerDocuments/Advtt-98.pdf
Share:

MUTHOOT FINCORP LTD Recruitment for BRANCH Managers Job Openings in India

MUTHOOT FINCORP LTD Job Recruitment Details:
Org NameMuthoot Fincorp Ltd
Job LocationAcross India
Apply ModeOnline
Name of the PostBRANCH Managers
EligibilityGraduates / Post Graduates
Experience                                                Minimum 3 years

About MUTHOOT FINCORP LTD:
Muthoot Pappachan Group (MPG), founded in 1887, is an Indian business house headquartered in Kochi, Kerala, India. It encompasses several businesses, including financial services, automotive dealerships, hospitality, real estate, entertainment, and health services. Muthoot Capital Services was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange and offers loans for the purchase of vehicles. The company is licensed by RBI to accept deposits and offers deposit products. MCSL is active in retail financing and works with borrowers in rural and semi-urban areas.
Name of the Post:
MUTHOOT FINCORP LTD recruitment for BRANCH Managers Job Post
Eligibility:
Graduates / Post Graduates
Pay Scale:
Best in Industry
Selection Process:
Interview
Experience:
Minimum 3 years
How to apply BRANCH Managers Job Post in MUTHOOT FINCORP LTD:
  • Eligible candidates are Apply through Online
  • Click this link to apply now -> http://www.muthootfincorp.com/careers#
  • Then click the “View Vacancies” Button
  • Read it carefully “BRANCH Managers” advertisement and click  “APPLY” button to apply this job
Share:

Saturday, February 25, 2017

Most Important Information of Kerala PSC Staff Nurse examination

100 Questions and Answers That Will Make You Great Way Harder Than You Should

These 100 questions and Answers will make you great way of Success coming Staff Nurse Kerala PSC examination.
1. Who was the founder of Vala Samudaya Parishkarini Sabha ?
A. Pandit Karuppan
B. Ayyankali
C. V.T. Bhattathirippadu
D. Paalakkunnathu Abraham Malpan
Correct Answer. Option-A
2. Gurudas Bhanarjee was the first Indian Vice-Chancellor in ________ University.
A. Bombay University
B. Banarus Hindu University
C. Culcutta University
D. Aligarh Muslim University
Correct Answer. Option-C
3. Which Indian city is known as ‘The City of Demonstrations’ ?
A. Amritsar
B. Delhi
C. Srinagar
D. Bhubaneswar
Correct Answer. Option-B
4. Roopa Bhadratha Vaadam was related to
A. Edasseri
B. G. Sankara Kuruppu
C. Changampuzha
D. Mundasseri
Correct Answer. Option-D
5. The legal advisor of constituent assembly
A. B.N. Rao
B. B.R. Ambedkar
C. Alladi Krishnaswami Ayer
D. B.L. Mithar
Correct Answer. Option-A
6. Name the first Chairman of Finance Commission
A. Rangaraajan
B. K.C. Pant
C. K.C. Niyogi
D. John Mathai
Correct Answer. Option-C
7. Bhasha Poshini Sabha was founded by
A. Kumaranasan
B. Kodungallur Kunjukkuttan Thampuran
C. Keralavarma Valiyakoyi Thampuran
D. Changampuzha
Correct Answer. Option-B
8. The author of Najan Oru Puthiya Lokam Kandu
A. K.P. Vellon
B. Makthi Thangal
C. M.C. Joseph
D. A.K. Gopalan
Correct Answer. Option-D
9. Jeeval Sahithya Prasthanam was the early name of
A. Purogamana Sahithya Prasthanam
B. Naadaka Prasthanam
C. Library Movement
D. Namboothiri Movement
Correct Answer. Option-A
10. Dharmam was a work of
A. Dr. Ayyathan Gopalan
B. Ayyankali
C. Sree Narayana Guru
D. T.K. Madhavan
Correct Answer. Option-C
11. When did the magazine Muslim Published ?
A. 1930
B. 1915
C. 1906
D. 1920
Correct Answer. Option-C
12. Who wrote the poem ‘Tagore Malayalam’ ?
A. Sumangala
B. Panthalam Kerala Varma
C. Raaja Ravi Varma
D. Kumaranasan
Correct Answer. Option-D
13. Which agency was secured Krupasakaya Award of UNESCO ?
A. NCERT
B. Grandhasaala Sangham
C. NEEM
D. Library Council
Correct Answer. Option-B
14. The leader of Yachana Yathra
A. V.T. Bhattathirippadu
B. A.K. Gopalan
C. K. Kelappan
D. P. Krishna Pillai
Correct Answer. Option-A
15. Representation of Travancore in the constituent assembly
A. 15
B. 6
C. 10
D. 11
Correct Answer. Option-B
16. In which year Poor Home Society was established ?
A. 1975
B. 1919
C. 1949
D. 1937
Correct Answer. Option-D
17. The editor of the magazine Murali
A. T. Ammalu Amma
B. Kadathanattu Madhavi Amma
C. Kesavadev
D. S.K. Pottakkadu
Correct Answer. Option-B
18. The founder of ‘Society for the Promotion of Education of Women’
A. O. Chanthu Menon
B. Appu Nedungadi
C. Akkamma Cheriyan
D. A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
Correct Answer. Option-B
19. In which year Deena Bandhu was started ?
A. 1924
B. 1929
C. 1934
D. 1914
Correct Answer. Option-D
20. The capital of Andhra Pradesh
A. Vijayawada
B. Amaravathi
C. Chittur
D. Gundur
Correct Answer. Option-B
21. The generally accepted term of community health nurse is
A. Public health nurse
B. Care giver of the community
C. Private health nurse
D. Sector nurse
Correct Answer. Option-A
22. Water is primarily derived from
A. Oceans
B. Ice-caps
C. Ground water
D. Rivers
Correct Answer. Option-A
23. Health assistant female may cover
A. One sub centre
B. One thousand population
C. Three sub centre
D. One PHC
Correct Answer. Option-D
24. Summative evaluation means
A. Done before the program
B. Done in between the program
C. 1 and 2
D. Done at the end
Correct Answer. Option-D
25. The study of physical and psychological changes which are incident to old age is called as
A. Geriatrics
B. Gerontology
C. Clinical gerontology
D. Clinical geriatrics
Correct Answer. Option-B
26. The head circumference in the year of 5 years will be
A. 35 cm
B. 45 cm
C. 50 cm
D. 55 cm
Correct Answer. Option-C
27. The good size of the flash card is
A. 10 × 12
B. 15 × 20
C. 22 × 28
D. 26 × 28
Correct Answer. Option-C
28. The bacteria grows in the baby intestine and prevent harmful bacteria such as E-coli from growing and causing
diarrhea the bacteria called
A. Lactoferrin
B. Lysosomes
C. Lactobacillus bifidus
D. None of the above
Correct Answer. Option-C

29. To develop creative thinking the best method of teaching is
A. Group discussion
B. Tutorial method
C. Demonstration
D. Brain storming
Correct Answer. Option-D
30. International Red Cross Society is founded by
A. Charles Dickson
B. Charles Darwin
C. Henry Dunant
D. Von pirguet
Correct Answer. Option-C
31. The students studies first hand objects and materials in their natural environment is known as
A. Demonstration
B. Learning by doing
C. Simulation
D. Field trip
Correct Answer. Option-D
32. ICDS programme started in
A. 1975
B. 1970
C. 1978
D. 1980
Correct Answer. Option-A
33. The optimum period of storage of river water considered to be about
A. 5-10 days
B. 10-14 days
C. 14-20 days
D. 20-25 days
Correct Answer. Option-B
34. PEP Should be initiated before
A. 24 hours
B. 72 hours
C. 48 hours
D. 36 hours
Correct Answer. Option-B
35. MTP Act came into force in the year of
A. 1971
B. 1972
C. 1973
D. 1975
Correct Answer. Option-B
36. The albumin of the egg begins to coagulate at
A. – 60 degree Celsius
B. 62 degree Celsius
C. 64 degree Celsius
D. 65 degree Celsius
Correct Answer. Option-A
37. Prevention of food adulteration Act was enacted in
A. 1944
B. 1954
C. 1964
D. 1974
Correct Answer. Option-B
38. NACO is the programme for
A. TB
B. STD
C. AIDS
D. All of the above
Correct Answer. Option-C
39. Panel discussion involves
A. 1 person
B. 1-2 person
C. 4 person
D. 4-8 people
Correct Answer. Option-D
40. Anti sterility vitamin is
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin E
C. Vitamin K
D. Vitamin D
Correct Answer. Option-B
41. An expert committee for health man power planning, production and management is known as
A. Shrivasthava committee
B. Mehta committee
C. Bajaj committee
D. Bhore committee
Correct Answer. Option-C
42. Erogtism occurs due to
A. Aspergillus flavus
B. Satius
C. Claviceps fusiformis
D. Argemone mexicana
Correct Answer. Option-C
43. The study of anthropoids which are of medical importance is known as
A. Ecology
B. Anthropology
C. Epidemiology
D. Medical entomology
Correct Answer. Option-D
44. Angular stomatitis is caused by
A. Riboflavin deficiency
B. Thiamine deficiency
C. Pyridoxine deficiency
D. Iodine deficiency
Correct Answer. Option-A
45. ESI Act was enforced by the Government in
A. 1938
B. 1948
C. 1958
D. 1968
Correct Answer. Option-B
46. MMR vaccine given at the month of
A. 12 months
B. 15 months
C. 18 months
D. 20 months
Correct Answer. Option-B
47. Slow sand or biological filtration of water is introduced in Scotland in
A. 1804
B. 1904
C. 1704
D. 1604
Correct Answer. Option-A
48. Orthotolidine test was developed in
A. 1918
B. 1920
C. 1928
D. 1938
Correct Answer. Option-A
49. The instruments devised for measuring the cooling power of the air is
A. Kata thermometer
B. Wet globe thermometer
C. Silvered thermometer
D. Globe thermometer
Correct Answer. Option-A
50. Clark’s process is a method of removing
A. Temporary hardness
B. Permanent hardness
C. 1 and 2
D. None of the above
Correct Answer. Option-A
51. CARE began its operation in India in
A. 1945
B. 1948
C. 1950
D. 1951
Correct Answer. Option-C
52. Un intentional torts except
A. Negligence
B. Liability
C. Defamation
D. Damages
Correct Answer. Option-C
53. AUGER is required in construction of
A. Dug well latrine
B. Water seal latrine
C. RCA latrine
D. Borehole latrine
Correct Answer. Option-D
54. First referral unit for PHC is
A. Regional hospital
B. Specialist hospital
C. Taluk hospital
D. CHC
Correct Answer. Option-D
55. ORS contains all except
A. Sodium chloride
B. Calcium lactate
C. Bicarbonate
D. Glucose
Correct Answer. Option-B
56. The headquarters of FAO
A. Newyork
B. Rome
C. Switzerland
D. Australia
Correct Answer. Option-B
57. The following one is the trace elements of mineral
A. Calcium
B. Phosphorus
C. Iodine
D. Sodium
Correct Answer. Option-C
58. The freshness of the eggs may be tested by
A. Candling
B. Floating in saline water
C. 1 and 2
D. None of the above
Correct Answer. Option-C
59. The borehole latrine is introduced in India in
A. 1930’s
B. 1940’s
C. 1950’s
D. 1960’s
Correct Answer. Option-A
60. In the hard ticks the dorsum of its body is covered by a hard shield is called
A. Scutum
B. Sebum
C. Serum
D. Shell shield
Correct Answer. Option-A
61. The instrument used for measuring humidity
A. Sling psychrometer
B. Assman psychrometer
C. Dry and wet bulb hygrometer
D. None of the above
Correct Answer. Option-C


62. Three gram of fat gives
A. 30 calories
B. 4 calories
C. 9 calories
D. 27 calories
Correct Answer. Option-D
63. The process of enabling people to increase control over and to improve health is known as
A. Specific protection
B. Early diagnosis and treatment
C. Health promotion
D. Disability limitation
Correct Answer. Option-C
64. Illicit drug trafficking is entwined with the
A. Asian children
B. African children
C. Child labour
D. Street children
Correct Answer. Option-D
65. W.H.O. defines blindness as “visual acuity of less than”
A. 3/60
B. 6/60
C. 6/18
D. 1/60
Correct Answer. Option-A
66. Balwadi nutrition programme was started in
A. 1971
B. 1970
C. 1972
D. 1973
Correct Answer. Option-B
67. The apparatus used to measure, regulate and applying chlorine in correct dosage is
A. Chloronome
B. Chloramine
C. Filters
D. Berkefeld filters
Correct Answer. Option-A
68. The optimum level of fluoride in drinking water is between
A. 0.5 – 0.8 mg/liter
B. 0.2 – 0.4 mg/liter
C. 0.3 – 0.7 mg/liter
D. 0.6 – 0.9 mg/liter
Correct Answer. Option-A
69. Recommended light intensity in operation theatre is
A. 75 foot candles
B. 76 foot candles
C. 80 foot candles
D. 85 foot candles
Correct Answer. Option-A
70. Vitamin E is termed as
A. Tocopherol
B. Thiamine
C. Retinol
D. Pyridoxine
Correct Answer. Option-A
71. The immunoglobulin can cross the human placenta is
A. IgM
B. IgG
C. IgA
D. IgE
Correct Answer. Option-B
72. The polio vaccine should be preserved at
A. 2 to 8 degree Celsius
B. -2 to -8 degree Celsius
C. 0 to 4 degree Celsius
D. Below 0 degree Celsius
Correct Answer. Option-B
73. Mantoux (tuberculin) test was developed in
A. 1807
B. 1907
C. 1707
D. 1910
Correct Answer. Option-B
74. In India the first case of AIDS was reported in Tamilnadu in
A. 1976
B. 1986
C. 1989
D. 1996
Correct Answer. Option-B
75. Lathyrism present in the human it is referred as
A. Osteo lathyrism
B. Nephrolathyrism
C. Neurolathyrism
D. Genuvalgum
Correct Answer. Option-C
76. Health survey and planning committee is known as
A. Bhore committee
B. Chadah committee
C. Mudaliar committee
D. Mukerjee committee
Correct Answer. Option-C
77. Trachoma control programme was merged with the national programme for the control of blindness in
A. 1963
B. 1966
C. 1976
D. 1986
Correct Answer. Option-C
78. Dryness of the eye is known as
A. Xerophthalmia
B. Bitots spots
C. Keratomalacia
D. Night blindness
Correct Answer. Option-A
79. Milk is a good source of all vitamins except
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin D
Correct Answer. Option-B
80. Mosquito may fly up to
A. 2 miles
B. 3 miles
C. 4 miles
D. 5 miles
Correct Answer. Option-B
81. The Government of India has announced the National Health Policy in the year of
A. 1978
B. 1981
C. 1983
D. 1982
Correct Answer. Option-D
82. The major causes of MMR in India
A. Anemia
B. Toxemia of pregnancy
C. Eclampsia
D. Hemorrhage
Correct Answer. Option-D
83. The mosquito which transmits yellow fever is
A. Aedes aegypti
B. Anopheles mosquitoes
C. Culex
D. Mansonoides
Correct Answer. Option-A
84. Barbecue it is also called
A. Grilling
B. Roasting
C. Baking
D. Frying
Correct Answer. Option-B
85. Schick test can be done in case of
A. German measles
B. Diphtheria
C. Measles
D. Meningitis
Correct Answer. Option-B

86. The best method of refuse disposal is
A. Burning
B. Composting
C. Dumping
D. Controlled tipping
Correct Answer. Option-A
87. CROUP can be seen in the case of
A. Whooping cough
B. Acute respiratory infections
C. Tuberculosis
D. Meningitis
Correct Answer. Option-B
88. The recommended noise level is
A. 85 decibels
B. 90 decibels
C. 95 decibels
D. 100 decibels
Correct Answer. Option-A
89. If the first stage of labour is prolonged IV glucose is given to prevent
A. Foetal distress
B. Hemorrhage
C. Maternal distress
D. 1 and 3
Correct Answer. Option-C
90. Television and sound films are the example of
A. Auditory aids
B. Visual aids
C. Combined audio visual aids
D. None of the above
Correct Answer. Option-C
91. The multipurpose worker scheme launched in
A. 1964
B. 1984
C. 1974
D. 1994
Correct Answer. Option-C
92. Radiation sickness is otherwise known as
A. Shortening of life
B. Leukemia
C. Acute radiation syndrome
D. Radiation poisoning
Correct Answer. Option-D
93. Harpendens calipers is used to measure
A. Foot length
B. Height
C. Head circumference
D. Skin fold thickness
Correct Answer. Option-D
94. A brief description of an observed behavior or incident is known as
A. Clinical record
B. Cumulative record
C. Family record
D. Anecdotal record
Correct Answer. Option-D
95. Back bone of public health nursing is
A. Environmental sanitation
B. Health problems
C. Home visiting
D. Planning and evaluation
Correct Answer. Option-C
96. The aldehyde test of Napier is a simple test widely used in India for the diagnosis of
A. Yellow fever
B. Dengue fever
C. Yaws
D. Kala-azar
Correct Answer. Option-D
97. What is the concept of vision 2020 ?
A. The right to healthy eye
B. Right to reduce blindness
C. Right to donate
D. Right to sight
Correct Answer. Option-D
98. Minimum need programme was introduced in
A. `4^(th)` five year plan
B. `3^(rd)` five year plan
C. `2^(nd)` five year plan
D. `1^(st)` five year plan
Correct Answer. Option-D
99. The process of restriction of movement of persons who come in contact of diseased person is called as
A. Active surveillance
B. Passive surveillance
C. Isolation
D. Quarantine
Correct Answer. Option-D
100. Vitamin A supplementation gives to children from the age of 1 to 6 years should by every
A. 3 months
B. 8 months
C. Yearly
D. 6 months
Correct Answer. Option-D.
Source Kerala PSC.

STAFF NURSE GRADE II (NCA MUSLIM) post Answer Key DOWNLOAD

Share:

Like Us on FaceBook

Copyright © JobWalk.in | Powered by Blogger Design by ronangelo | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com